Privacy and Cookie Policy

Our Commitment

BreathEazy Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of BreathEazy.co.uk users and the overall integrity of the internet. To that end, we are disclosing here any issues related to privacy in the collection of personally identifiable information from users of BreathEazy.co.uk.

We have adopted a set of information management guidelines that serve as the basis for our customer and advertiser relationships. These have been developed to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We take note of advice published from time to time by the Information Commissioner. Accordingly, guidelines are subject to change and any such changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page without notification.

BreathEazy Limited operations include the production of BreathEazy.co.uk.

Questions regarding this statement should be directed us here.

For information on the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Information Commissioner please follow this link. www.dataprotection.gov.uk

Summary

A summary of the measures taken by BreathEazy Limited to protect our users’ privacy is as follows:

  • We do not provide or sell your details to third parties. In the case of emails these will only come to you from BreathEazy Limited.
  • BreathEazy Limited may contact you by post or telephone with details of their products, services and promotions. In the case of of email and SMS this correspondence will only be sent to those users who have opted in to receive communications via these methods.
  • All our email and SMS correspondence includes an unsubscribe option.
  • You decide whether to post publicly a personal email address when participating in online discussions. If you would like to opt out of this arrangement at any time please elect to unsubscribe when posting discussions.
  • We reserve the right to disclose information about member usage and demographics but in anonymous aggregate form only. Your personal identity will NOT be revealed in connection with the disclosure of such information.

What personally identifiable information do we collect about you?

We collect information on our users in two ways: through cookies, and registration. For more information about cookies, please see below.

We require users to provide us with a name, email address, postal address and postcode in order to register for access to certain services. We may also ask for other non-mandatory demographic information from subscribers. This information is stored by us.

Following registration we will employ a registration cookie to recognise a subscriber and his or her access privileges on BreathEazy.co.uk as well as to track site usage.

We may also collect personal information from you through your use of enquiry and feedback forms and every time you email us your details.

We also log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We occasionally use IP addresses to track a user’s session, but do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

What do we do with the information collected?

We may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour in order to measure relative consumer interest in the various areas of our site (for product development purposes) and to inform advertisers as to how many consumers have seen or ‘clicked’ their advertising banners. In performing these statistical analyses, we will disclose information to third parties only in aggregate form. Personal information on individual subscribers will not be provided to any third party if you object.

We may periodically send you email updates on BreathEazy.co.uk and services offered by BreathEazy.co.uk. Only those users who have opted in to receive these communications via email or SMS will receive this information via these methods. If you wish to opt out of receiving such information from us, please use the unsubscribe option included in all our email correspondence contact us stating that you would prefer not to receive such mailings.

We will also use your information to target banner and box advertising on the site so you will see advertising that may be more relevant to you. You will never be targeted as an individual, but as a larger demographic group of similar users. This use of your personal information is contractual to the use of BreathEazy.co.uk. If you do not wish your information to be used in this way then you will be unable to use those areas of BreathEazy.co.uk that require registration.

With whom do we share the information we collect?

We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may provide aggregate statistics on our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We will provide subscribers a summary of all personal information that we process on them upon request. We will charge £10 for such requests. To make such a request, contact us, including the email address that you registered with along with your full postal address and postcode.

We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of Web sites to which BreathEazy.co.uk may link.

We may employ external companies to act on our behalf as data processors for internal business purposes. Data processors will abide by the Privacy Policy detailed here and will not disclose personal details to any other organisations or use data other than for purposes required by us. This use of your personal details is contractual to the use of BreathEazy.co.uk.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small, numeric text file that is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Any information you provide to us is held securely on our web servers and not on your machine.

If you would like to know more about cookies, or would like to disable cookies in your browser settings (i.e. refuse cookies) please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Why does BreathEazy.co.uk use cookies?

Cookies make it possible for us to identify registered users without needing to ask for registration details every time you access one of our sites. Using cookies makes accessing our sites more convenient as you don’t need to remember you username and password each time you enter.

We may also use cookies to track registered or unregistered users as they travel through the site – for instance, we might use cookies to count the total number of unique users who are accessing the site over a particular period of time, or to ensure that you don’t see a particular advert more than once. This information is only shared with third parties in aggregate form. The use of cookies in this way helps to make our systems more efficient.

Opting to have an automatic login cookie on your computer’s hard drive will allow you to bypass login screens, unless you have cookies disabled in your browser. Firewalls set up by your company network may prohibit the use of browser cookies.

What information is visible to other Breatheazy.co.uk users?

If you are submitting an item to feedback or to the message boards and would prefer not to have your email address displayed then simply click on the option to screen your email address from being published, or state in your letter / email to the editor that you do not wish your details to be published. Our policy is to publish email addresses unless you specify otherwise.

Will a website or organisations outside of BreathEazy Limited be able to steal my ID and password?

No. Only BreathEazy Limited can read the information about your ID and password that you submit when registering.

Latest News

K. Chow et al. from the University of Melbourne compare the efficacy of radiolabeled fluticasone using a metered dose inhaler and by nebulisation. Percentage deposition in the lower airways was lower than that reported in adult humans but similar to that reported in children. nebulisation achieved approximately 60% higher concentrations within the lower airways compared... Read More

Address: BreathEazy Ltd, 154 Worcester Road, Malvern, Worcestershire WR14 1AA

Tel: 0330 053 5056 Fax: 0330 043 5056

© BreathEazy Ltd 2017. All Rights Reserved.

  Top